NIYA Regatta
January 18-20, 2012
Location: TBD

4LIYC Home NIYA 100 Years Home Regatta Winners 1913: The First NIYA 1936: Skeeters Join NIYA 1958: Gull Lake, MI

NIYA ARCHIVES
INTERNET ERA
2002: Lake Kegonsa, WI 2003: Lake Winnebago, WI 2004: Lake Monona, WI 2005: Lake Winnebago, WI 2007: Menominee, MI 2008: Geneva Lake, WI 2009: Geneva Lake,WI 2010: Lake Winnebago, WI 2011: Abandoned 2012: Green Bay, WI
CONTACT
Greg Simon
NIYA Commodore
Email
608-849-4605

Deb Whitehorse
Webmaster 4LIYC
Email
608-347-3513

The Northwest Ice Yachting Association
Regatta Records

A CLASS STERN STEERERS

Click here to see Winners, Class A Stern Steerers

  • 1913 Square People, E. Peterson
  • 1914 Princess II, E. Fauerbach
  • 1915 Debutante, III D. VanDyke, K. Doemel, M.Mackie
  • 1922 Arctic Edw,. C. Maller Jr., Wm. Van Kenlen
  • 1923 Blue Bill, J. D. Buckstaff
  • 1925 Defiance, M. D. Bernard, P. Bernard
  • 1926 Blue Bil,l J. D. Buckstaff
  • 1927 Paula Starke Meyer
  • 1928 Dorla, Henry A. Meyer
  • 1930 Dorla, Henry A. Meyer
  • 1931 Dorla, Henry A. Meyer
  • 1934 Fritz, F. A. Jungbluth, Carl Bernard
  • 1936 Fritz, F. A. Jungbluth, Carl Bernard
  • 1937 Fritz, F. A. Jungbluth, Carl Bernard
  • 1938 Kol-Maste,r A. F. Gartz Jr., Owner Harry Melges, Skipper
  • 1939 Blue Bill II John Buckstaff, Owner Tom Anger, Skipper
  • 1940 Phantom IV, James H. Kimberly, Owner Tom Anger, Skipper
  • 1947 Fritz, L. S. Lunder, Carl Bernard
  • 1948 Fritz, L. S. Lunder, Owner Jim Lunder, Skipper
  • 1949 Mary B, O T. Havey, Owner Carl Bernard, Skipper
  • 1950 Mary B, O. T. Havey, Owner Carl Bernard, Skipper
  • 1951 Mary B, O. T. Havey, Owner Carl Bernard, Skipper
  • 1952 Mary B, O. T. Havey, Owner Carl Bernard, Skipper
  • 1954 Mary B, O. T. Havey, Owner Carl Bernard, Skipper
  • 1956 Flying Dutchmen II, Chuck Nevitt
  • 1960 Debutante III, Bud Stroshine
  • 1961 Ferdinand, Harry "Buddy" Melges Jr., Skipper Morgan & Gerber, Crew
  • 1962 Ferdinand, Frank Morgan, Skipper Harry "Buddy" Melges Jr., Crew
  • 1963 Ferdinand, Frank Morgan, Skipper Frank Trost, Crew
  • 1964 No Regatta
  • 1965 No regatta
  • 1966 Ferdinand, Frank Morgan, Skipper Harry "Buddy" Melges Jr., Crew
  • 1967 Ferdinand, Frank Morgan & Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 1968 No regatta
  • 1969 Mary B, O. T. Havey, Owner James Payton, Crew
  • 1970 No entries
  • 1971 Ferdinand, Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr., Skipper Frank Morgan, G. E. Gerber, Jerry Sullivan, Crew
  • 1972 Mary B
  • 1973 No races
  • 1974 No races
  • 1975 No races
  • 1976 No races
  • 1977 Chauncey Griggs
  • 1978 No regatta
  • 1979 No races
  • 1980 Ferdinand, Frank Morgan, Todd Morgan
  • 1981 Chauncey Griggs
  • 1982 No race
  • 1983 No race
  • 1984 No race
  • 1985 No race
  • 1986 No race
  • 1987 Bill Sills
  • 1988 Chauncey Griggs
  • 1991 Ferdinand, Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 1992 Mary B, Manley Haines
  • 1996 Chuck Kaye
  • 2001 Deuce, Rick Henning
  • 2003 Deuce, Rick Henning
  • 2004 Deuce, Rick Henning
  • 2005 Fritz, Fred Strit
  • 2007 Taku, Erich Schloemer
  • 2008 Taku, Erich Schloemer
  • 2009 Taku, Erich Schloemer
  • 2010 Taku, Erich Schloemer
  • 2011 No Regatta
  • 2012 Eric Sawyer
  • 2013 Eric Sawyer
  • 2014 Eric Sawyer

Hide this content.

   

B CLASS STERN STEERERS

Click here to see Winners, Class B Stern Steerers.

  • 1913 Red Bird, L. Hollister, P. Bowen
  • 1914 Debutante, D. VanDyke, P. Bowen
  • 1915 Valient, W. P. Bernard, H. Nelson
  • 1916 to 1920 No race
  • 1921 Winnebag,o B. W. Flynn, H. Doemel
  • 1922 Shadow, C. D. Meyer, A. Meyer
  • 1923 Andy, H. C. Powelk, H. C. Muesthoff
  • 1924 Andy, H. C. Powelk, Starkie Meyer
  • 1925 Liberty, W. P. Bernard, E. Tetzlaff
  • 1926 Andy, H. C. Powelk, Starkie Meyer
  • 1927 Paula, Starkie Meyer
  • 1928 Paula, Starkie Meyer
  • 1929 No race
  • 1930 Marcia, O. L. Dwight
  • 1931 Romance, H. C. Powelk, Starkie Meyer
  • 1932 No race
  • 1933 No race
  • 1934 Paula, Starkie Meyer
  • 1935 Donnie, D J. J. Dichtl
  • 1936 Crazy Craft, O.I.Y.C.
  • 1937 Su Jack, III Jack Vilas Sr.
  • 1938 Redbird, Mrs. Robert Tarrant
  • 1939 Dannie, D Ed Friedrich, J. J. Dichtl
  • 1940 Eva III, Clarence Thiele, Edward Thiele
  • 1941 Miss Jane II, Ed Friedrich, R. D. Freund
  • 1942 Miss Jane II, Ed Friedrich, R. D. Freund
  • 1943-44-45 World War II No regatta
  • 1946 Miss Jane II, Harris McCormick
  • 1947 Rita, Richard Sawyer, Kent Lundgren, Samuel We--s,
  • 1948 No race
  • 1949 No race
  • 1950 No race
  • 1951 Miss Jane II, Dan Coffey Jr., Einar Brink
  • 1952 to 1955 No race
  • 1956 Icicle, Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr., R. N. Crawford, Owner
  • 1957 to 1960 No race
  • 1961 Winter Bell, Lincoln Foster Sr.
  • 1962 No race
  • 1963 Clancy, Glydwell Gerber
  • 1964 No regatta
  • 1965 Carl Shumaker
  • 1966 Clancy, Glydwell Gerber
  • 1967 No entries
  • 1968 No regatta
  • 1969 Clancy Charles Kotovic, Owner-Ed Zinn, Skipperike
  • 1970 No entries
  • 1971 William R. Danielson
  • 1972 No race
  • 1973 Clancy John Olson
  • 1974 Jim Rettke
  • 1975 Winter Bell, Mike J. Peters
  • 1976 Winter Bell, B. Herman
  • 1977 Clancy, John Olsen
  • 1978 No regatta
  • 1979 No races
  • 1980 Icicle, Jim Rettke
  • 1981 Clancy, John Olsen
  • 1982 to 1986 No races
  • 1987 Bill Sills
  • 1988 Mike Peters
  • 1989 Jim Vandenburg
  • 1990 Dave Nelson
  • 1993 Jim Vandenburg
  • 1994 Tim Coffey
  • 1995 Mike Peters
  • 2001 Mike Peters
  • 2002 Mike Peters
  • 2003 Mike Peters
  • 2004 No Boats
  • 2005 Mike Peters
  • 2006 No Races
  • 2007 No Boats
  • 2008 No Boats
  • 2009 No Boats
  • 2010 Miss Jane, Bill Hanson
  • 2011 No Regatta
  • 2012 No Boats
  • 2013 No Boats
  • 2014 Marvin Luck

Hide this content.

   

C CLASS STERN STEERERS

Click here to see Winners, Class C Stern Steerers.

  • 1926 Defiance, II Wm. Bernard, Owner; Carl Gunderson, Skipper
  • 1930 Roundy, Wm. Bernard, Owner; Robert Wellman, Skipper,
  • 1931 Ione III, Ben Reynolds, Owner; John Fish, Skipper
  • 1937 Holy Smoke II, Don Campbell
  • 1939 Frisky Phantom, James Kimberly
  • 1940 Frisky Phantom, James Kimberly
  • 1941 Flirt II, William S. Wells
  • 1946-47-48-49-50-51-52-53 Susan Jo, Lambert, Stroshine, Dick Heumueller
  • 1958 Damfino, James C. LaRuse
  • 1961 Ace of Spades, Dave Butler
  • 1962 No race
  • 1963 No race
  • 1964 No regatta
  • 1965 Barney Reed
  • 1966 Twin Beds, Bill McCormick
  • 1967 Twin Beds, Bill McCormick
  • 1968 No regatta
  • 1969 Twin Beds, Bill McCormick
  • 1970 No entries
  • 1971 No entries
  • 1973 Twin Beds, Bill McCormick
  • 1972 Rosemary, Donald Ward
  • 1974 Twin Bed,s Bill McCormick
  • 1975 Twin Beds, Bill McCormick
  • 1976 Twin Beds, Bill McCormick
  • 1977 Country Women, Tom Hyslop
  • 1978 No regatta
  • 1979 No race
  • 1980 Country Women, Tom Hyslop
  • 1981 Jim Stribrnv
  • 1982 No race
  • 1983 No race
  • 1984 Jay Yaeso
  • 1985 No race
  • 1986 No race
  • 1987 Jay Seeboth
  • 1988 Jeff Seeboth
  • 1989 Jeff Seeboth
  • 1990 Jay Seeboth
  • 1991 Jeff Seboth
  • 1992 Jay Seeboth
  • 1993 Andy Gratton
  • 1994 Jeff Seeboth
  • 1995 Twin Beds, Peter McCormick
  • 1996 Jeff Seeboth
  • 1997 Jeff & Dave Lallier
  • 1998 Jeff Seeboth
  • 1999 Jeff Seeboth
  • 2001 Twin Beds, Peter McCormick
  • 2002 Jeff Seeboth
  • 2003 Jeff Seeboth
  • 2004 Jeff Seeboth
  • 2005 Jay Yaeso
  • 2006 No Races
  • 2007 Twin Beds, Peter McCormick
  • 2008 Twin Beds, Peter McCormick
  • 2009 Jeff Seeboth
  • 2010 Jeff Seeboth
  • 2011 No Regatta
  • 2012 No Boats
  • 2013 Mike Peters, Ace of Spades
  • 2014 Mike Peters, Ace of Spades

Hide this content.

   

D CLASS STERN STEERERS

Click here to see Winners, Class D Stern Steerer.

  • 1948 Rosemary II, Don Ward
  • 1949 Rosemary II, Don Ward
  • 1950 Rosemary II, Don Ward
  • 1951 Rosemary II, Don Ward
  • 1952 Rosemary II, Don Ward
  • 1953 Rosemary II, Don Ward
  • 1954 Rosemary II, Don Ward
  • 1955 Rosemary II, Don Ward
  • 1956 Rosemary III, Don Ward
  • 1957 Rosemary III, Don Ward
  • 1958 Rosemary III, Don Ward
  • 1959 Dee Whiz, Dick Disbrow
  • 1960 Rosemary III, Don Ward
  • ,1961, Dee Whiz, Dick Disbrow
  • 1962 Dee Whiz, Dick Disbrow
  • 1963 Dee Whiz, Dick Disbrow
  • 1964 No regatta
  • 1965 Dee Whiz, Dick Disbrow
  • 1966 Dee Whiz, Dick Disbrow
  • 1967 Red Witch, Richard E. Slates
  • 1968 No regatta
  • 1969 Red Witch, Richard E. Slates
  • 1970 Red Witch, Richard E. Slates
  • 1971 Red Witch, Richard E. Slates
  • 1973 Dee Whiz, Bill Osenga
  • 1972 Red Witch, Richard E. Slates
  • 1974 Red Witch, Dick Slates
  • 1975 Rosemary IV, Don Ward
  • 1976 Red Witch, Dick Slates
  • 1977 No races
  • 1978 No regatta
  • 1979 No races
  • 1980 No races
  • 1981 Rosemary IV, Don Ward
  • 1982 No races
  • 1983 No races
  • 1984 John Davis
  • 1985 No races
  • 1986 PGE, Jay Seeboth
  • 1988 John Kersten
  • 1989 John Kersten
  • 1990 Jay Seeboth
  • 1991 Norbert Salzieder
  • 1992 Jay Seeboth
  • 1993 Marv Luck
  • 1994 Marv Luck
  • 1995 Marv Luck
  • 1996 Marv Luck
  • 1997 Marv Luck
  • 1998 Jay Seeboth
  • 1999 Jay Seeboth
  • 2001 Marv Luck
  • 2002 Marv Luck
  • 2003 Norbert Salzieder
  • 2004 Jay Seeboth
  • 2005 Marv Luck
  • 2006 No Races
  • 2007 Marv Luck
  • 2008 Marv Luck
  • 2009 Chip Sawyer
  • 2010 Joe Terry
  • 2011 No Regatta
  • 2012 No Boats
  • 2013 John Davis
  • 2014 John Davis

Hide this content.

   

STERN STEERER OVERALL

Click here to see Winners, Stern Steerer Overall

  • 1994 Jeff Seeboth, Miss Mischief
  • 1995 Peter McCormick, Twin Beds
  • 1996 Jeff Seeboth, Miss Mischief
  • 1997 Jeff Seeboth, Miss Mischief
  • 1998 Jeff Seeboth, Miss Mischief
  • 1999 Jeff Seeboth, Miss Mischief
  • 2000 No Regatta
  • 2001 Rick Hennig,Todd Knop,Mott,Haas, Deuce
  • 2002 Jeff Seeboth, Miss Mischief
  • 2003 Hennig,Knop,Mott,Haas, Deuce
  • 2004 Rick Henning, Todd Knop, Deuce
  • 2005 Jay Yaeso
  • 2006 No Regatta
  • 2007 Erich Schloemer, Taku
  • 2008 Erich Schloemer, Taku
  • 2009 Erich Schloemer, Taku
  • 2010 Jeff Seeboth
  • 2011 No Regatta
  • 2012 Erick Sawyer
  • 2013 Erick Sawyer
  • 2014 Erick Sawyer

Hide this content.

   

FREE FOR ALL

Click here to see Winners, Free For All .

  • 1913 Sirius, A Class stern-steerer, W. Nowark Menominee, Mi.
  • 1914 Debutante, A Class stern steerer, VanDyke & Bowman Oshkosh, Wi.
  • 1915 Debutante III, A Class stern-steerer, DA. VanDyke & Doemel Oshkosh, Wi.
  • 1922 Miss Wisconsin, A Class stern-steerer, Clinton Steinle & Andy Flom Madison, Wi.
  • 1923 Miss Wisconsin, A Class stern-steerer, Clinton Steinle & Andy Flom Madison, Wi.
  • 1926 Miss Milwaukee, A Class stern-steerer, J. C. VanDyke
  • 1928 Felix, A Class stern-steerer, C. F. Loper Oshkosh, Wi.
  • 1930 Paula,B Class stern-steerer, Starke Meyer Pewaukee, Wi.
  • 1933 Donnie D, B Class stern-steerer, Joe Dichtl Oshkosh, Wi.
  • 1935 Fritz, A Class stern-steerer, Fritz Jungbluth Carl Bernard Madison, Wi.
  • 1936 Fritz, A Class stern-steerer, Fritz Jungbluth Carl Bernard Madison, Wi.
  • 1937 Kol Master, B Class stern-steerer, F. Gartz, Harry Melges Lake Geneva, Wi.
  • 1938 Crazy Craft, C Class stern-steerer,Lampert & Bud Stroshine Oshkosh, Wi.
  • 1939 Frisky Phantom, C Class stern steererJames Kimberly Neenah, Wi.
  • 1940 Susie Q, Skeeter E Class, Jack Vilas Lake Geneva, Wi.
  • 1941 Susie Q,Skeeter E Class, Jack Vilas Lake Geneva, Wi.
  • 1942 Jane D, D Class stern steerer, N. D. Freund Chilton, Wi.
  • 1947 Flying Phantom III, Skeeter E Class, Jim Kimberly Neenah, Wi.
  • 1948 Seabiscuit, Skeeter E Class, Howard Boston Mt.Clemens, Mi.
  • 1949 Renegade, Skeeter E Class, Elmer Millenbach Detroit, Mi.
  • 1951 Renegade, Skeeter E Class, Elmer Millenbach Detroit, Mi.
  • 1952 Renegade, Skeeter E Class, Elmer Millenbach Detroit, Mi.
  • 1954 Snowgoose,Skeeter E Class, Chuckie Kotovic Jr. Pewaukee, Wi.
  • 1955 Snowgoose,Skeeter E Class, Chuckie Kotovic Jr. Pewaukee, Wi.
  • 1958 Tuscarora, Skeeter E Class, Frank J. Trost Pewaukee, Wi.
  • 1960 Thunderjet,Skeeter E Class, William R. Perrigo Pewaukee, Wi.
  • 1961 Tuscarora, Skeeter E Class, Frank J. Trost Pewaukee, Wi.
  • 1962 Miss Fortune IV, Skeeter E Class, Jack Ripp Madison, Wi.
  • 1963/1969 No race
  • 1970 Pirate,Skeeter E Class, David Rosten Madison, Wi.
  • 1971 No race
  • 1972 No race
  • 1973 No race
  • 1974 Smokin’,Skeeter E Class, Bill Perrigo Jr. Pewaukee, Wi.
  • 1975 Slave Ship,Skeeter E Class, L. J. Lonnecke Jr. Lake Geneva, Wi
  • 1976 No Race
  • 1977 Honeybucket IV,Skeeter E Class, Bill Mattison Madison, Wi.
  • 1978 No race
  • 1979 No race
  • 1980 No race
  • 1981 White Heat,Skeeter E Class, Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr., Lake Geneva, Wi
  • 1982 White Heat,Skeeter E Class, Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr., Lake Geneva, Wi
  • 1983 Sly Poke,Skeeter E Class, Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr., Lake Geneva, WI
  • 1984 No race
  • 1985 No race
  • 1986 No race
  • 1987 Sly Poke,Skeeter E Class, Harry Melges III, Lake Geneva, Wi
  • 1988 Warrior II,Skeeter E Class, Ken Whitehorse, Madison, Wi
  • 1989 White Heat,Skeeter E Class, Hans Melges, Lake Geneva, Wi
  • 1990 Canadian,Skeeter E Class, Bob Intini Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
  • 1991 Honeybucket,Skeeter E Class, Bill Mattison Madison, Wi
  • 1992 No Race
  • 1993 Attitude,Skeeter E Class, Dan Clapp New Jersey
  • 1994 No Race
  • 1995 No Race
  • 1996 Lost Kau’s,Skeeter E Class, Ron Sherry Detroit, MI
  • 1997 Amphetamine II,Skeeter E ClassSkeeter, Tom Hyslop Pewaukee, WI
  • 1998 Amphetamine II,Skeeter E Class, Tom Hyslop Pewaukee, WI
  • 1999 / 2003 No Race
  • 2004 No Race
  • 2005 No Race
  • 2006 No Race
  • 2007 No Race
  • 2008 Insanity,Skeeter E Class, Dan Clapp New Jersey
  • 2009 No Race
  • 2010 No Race
  • 2011 No Race
  • 2012 No Race
  • 2013 John Dennis, Minnetonka, MN
  • 2014 John Dennis, Minnetonka, MN

Hide this content.

   

FREE FOR ALL SECOND PLACE

Click here to see Second Place Finishers, Free-For-All.

  • 1940 Frisky, Phantom James H. Kimberly
  • 1947 Jack Pot, Eddie Rollberg
  • 1948 White Heat, Harry Melges
  • 1949 Cyclone 7th, Howard L. Boston
  • 1951 Cyclone, Howard L. Boston
  • 1952 Mary B, O. T. Havey, Carl Bernard
  • 1953 Seabiscuit II, Howard L. Boston
  • 1958 Miss Fortune III, Jack Ripp
  • 1960 Honeybucket IV, B ill Mattison
  • 1962 Tuscarora, Frank Trost
  • 1963 No race
  • 1964 No regatta
  • 1965 No race
  • 1966 No race
  • 1967 No race
  • 1968 No regatta
  • 1969 No race
  • 1970 Slave Ship, Louis J. Loenneke Jr.
  • 1971 No race
  • 1972 No race
  • 1973 No race
  • 1974 Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 1975 No race
  • 1976 LaMarr Lundberg
  • 1977 LaMarr Lundberg
  • 1978 No race
  • 1979 No race
  • 1980 No race
  • 1981 Honeybucket, Bill Mattison
  • 1982 White Heat, Harry Melges III
  • 1983 White Heat, Harry Melges III
  • 1984 No race
  • 1985 No race
  • 1986 No race
  • 1987 Orca, Harry Saville
  • 1988 Canadian, Bob Intini
  • 1989 Blue Bill, Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 1990 Poon, Ken Kreider
  • 1991 Rambl’n, Paul Krueger
  • 1993 Canadian, Bob Intini
  • 1996 Lost Kau’s, Greg Simon
  • 1997 Sassy, Jay Yaeso
  • 1998 Sassy, Jay Yaeso
  • 1999-2007 No race
  • 2008 Lost Kaus, Bob Kau
  • 2009-2012 No Race
  • 2013 Warrior, Ken Whitehorse
  • 2014 Childs Play, Jay Yaeso

Hide this content.

   

E CLASS SKEETERS

Click here to see winners, Class E Skeeters.

  • 1936 Mickey Finn, Harry Melges
  • 1937 Gale, Harry Nye
  • 1938 Gale, Harry Nye
  • 1939 Pluto, A. Tomczyk
  • 1940 Pillory, J. S. Clifford
  • 1941 Susie Q 2, Jack Vilas Jr.
  • 1942 Flying Phantom II, Jim Kimberly
  • 1947 Jack Pot, Eddie Rollberg
  • 1948 Minx IV, Art Siebke
  • 1949 Renegade, II Elmer Millenbach
  • 1950 Thunderjet, Bill Perrigo
  • 1951 Cyclone 7th, Howard L. Boston
  • 1952 Thunderjet, Bill Perrigo
  • 1953 Renegade III, E. A. Millenbach
  • 1954 Slick Chick, Hal Warshauer
  • 1956 Tuscarora, Frank Trost
  • 1957 Miss Fortune III, Jack Ripp
  • 1958 Thunder Jet, Bill Perrigo
  • 1959 Miss Fortune IV, Jack Ripp
  • 1960 Miss Fortune IV, Jack Ripp
  • 1961 Miss Fortune IV, Jack Ripp
  • 1962 Yellow Knife, Meryl Amo
  • 1963 Tuscarora, Frank Trost
  • 1964 No regatta
  • 1965 Pirate, David Rosten
  • 1966 Miss Fortune IV, Jack Ripp
  • 1967 Mickey Finn, Michael H. Sherin
  • 1968 No regatta
  • 1969 Honeybucket VI, William K. Mattison
  • 1970 Slave Ship, Louis J. Loenneke Jr.
  • 1971 El Matador, LaMarr Lundberg
  • 1972 Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 1973 Pirate, David Rosten
  • 1974 Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 1975 Frozen Asset, Robert E. Pegel
  • 1976 LaMarr Lundgerg
  • 1977 Warrior, Ken Whitehorse
  • 1978 No regatta
  • 1979 Rambl'n, Paul Krueger
  • 1980 Honeybucket, VII Bill Mattison
  • 1981 White Heat, Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 1982 Bill Perrigo
  • 1983 Sly Poke, Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 1984 Slypoke, Jeff Baker
  • 1985 No regatta
  • 1986 Slypoke, Harry Melges III
  • 1987 Slypoke, Harry Melges III
  • 1988 Orca, Harry Saville
  • 1989 Honeybucket, Bill Mattison
  • 1990 Honeybucket, Bill Mattison
  • 1991 Slypoke, Hans Melges
  • 1992 Honeybucket, Bill Mattison
  • 1993 Attitude, Dan Clapp
  • 1994 Poon, Ken Kreider
  • 1995 Amphetamine 2, Tom Hyslop
  • 1996 Attitude, Dan Clapp
  • 1997 Amphetamine 2, Tom Hyslop
  • 1998 Sassy, Jay Yaeso
  • 1999 Amphetamine 2, Tom Hyslop
  • 2001 Honeybucket XI, Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 2002 Sassy, Jay Yaeso
  • 2003 Sassy, Jay Yaeso
  • 2004 Lost Kaus, Bob Kau
  • 2005 Insanity, Dan Clapp
  • 2006 No Regatta
  • 2007 Honeybucket XI, Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 2008 Insanity, Dan Clapp
  • 2009 Insanity, Dan Clapp
  • 2010 Tie: Insanity, Dan Clapp & Sassy, Jay Yaeso
  • 2011 No Regatta
  • 2012 Insanity, Dan Clapp
  • 2013 Jay Yaeso
  • 2014 Jay Yaeso

Hide this content.

   

E CLASS SKEETER SECOND

Click here to see second place E Skeeters.

  • 1993 Rob Intini
  • 1994 Tom Hyslop
  • 1995 Bill Dale
  • 1996 Bill Dale
  • 1997 Bill Mattison
  • 1998 Tom Hyslop
  • 1999 Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 2000 No race
  • 2001 Dan Clapp
  • 2002 No race
  • 2003 Bob Kau
  • 2004 Tom Hyslop
  • 2005 Tom Hyslop
  • 2006 No Race
  • 2007 Tom Hyslop
  • 2008 Jay Yaeso
  • 2009 Jay Yaeso
  • 2010
  • 2011 No race
  • 2012 Jay Yaeso
  • 2013 John Dennis
  • 2014 Mark Isabelle

Hide this content.

   

E SKEETER THIRD

Click here to see E Skeeter Third Place.

  • 1993 Jay Yaeso
  • 1994 Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 1995 Bill Mattison
  • 1996 Paul Krueger
  • 1997 Jay Yaeso
  • 1998 Paul Krueger
  • 1999 Jay Yaeso
  • 2000 No race
  • 2001 Pete Rochelle
  • 2002 Bill Dale
  • 2003 Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 2004 Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 2005 Bob Kau
  • 2006 No Races
  • 2007 Paul Krueger
  • 2008 Bob Kau
  • 2009 Rick Stavola
  • 2010 Tom Hyslop
  • 2011 No Regatta
  • 2012 Rick Stavola
  • 2012 Ken Whitehorse
  • 2013 Ken Whitehorse
  • 2014 John Dennis

Hide this content.

   

E CLASS SKEETER FIRST RACE

Click here to see E Skeeter Class First Race Winner.

  • 1993 Dan Clapp
  • 1994 Ken Kreider
  • 1995 Tom Hyslop
  • 1996 Dan Clapp
  • 1997 Jay Yaeso
  • 1998 Jay Yaeso
  • 1999 Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 2000 No Race
  • 2001 Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 2002 Jay Yaeso
  • 2003 Jay Yaeso
  • 2004 Dan Clapp
  • 2005 Dan Clapp
  • 2006 No Race
  • 2007 Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 2008 Dan Clapp
  • 2009 Jay Yaeso
  • 2010 Jay Yaeso
  • 2011 No Regatta
  • 2012 Dan Clapp
  • 2013 Jay Yaeso
  • 2014 Jay Yaeso

Hide this content.

   

SKEETER "B" DIVISION

Click here to see Winners Class E Skeeter "B" Division.

  • 1980 Burly Brellenthin
  • 1981 Burly Brellenthin
  • 1982 Burl Brellenthin
  • 1983 Tom Eck
  • 1984 Burly Brellenthin
  • 1985 No regatta
  • 1986 Burly Brellenthin
  • 1987 Burly Brellenthin
  • 1988 Burly Brellenthin
  • 1989 Burly Brellenthin
  • 1990 Burly Brellenthin
  • 1991 George Beukama
  • 1992 Doug Bearder
  • 1993 Spark Lundberg
  • 1994 Only one boat no races
  • 1995 Steve Schalk
  • 1996 Spark Lundberg
  • 1997 Steve Schalk
  • 1998 Steve Schalk
  • 1999 Steve Schalk
  • 2002 Steve Schalk
  • 2003 Steve Schalk
  • 2004 Steve Schalk
  • 2005 Steve Schalk
  • 2006 No Regatta
  • 2007 Steve Schalk
  • 2008 Steve Schalk
  • 2009 Steve Schalk
  • 2010 Steve Schalk
  • 2011 No Regatta
  • 2012 No Races
  • 2013 Steve Schalk
  • 2014 Steve Schalk

Hide this content.

   
 

Winners of the Womans Skipper Trophy, Class E Skeeter

  • 1958 Jean Zwicky Pewaukee Ice Yacht Club
  • 1959-2012 No women entered
   

DN CLASS

Click here to see Winners DN 60 Class

  • 1954 Skip Boston
  • 1955 Bill Sporer
  • 1956 William Sarns
  • 1957 Skip Boston
  • 1958 Remi R. DeBlaere
  • 1959 Edward Grant
  • 1960 Jane Pegel
  • 1961 William Bentsen
  • 1962 Jane Pegel
  • 1963 Jane Pegel
  • 1964 No regatta
  • 1965 Kent Brown
  • 1966 Jane Pegel
  • 1967 Jane Pegel
  • 1968 No regatta
  • 1969 Jane Pegel
  • 1970 Jane Pegel
  • 1971 Jane Pegel
  • 1972 Gordie Bowers
  • 1973 George Timmons
  • 1974 Jan Gougeon
  • 1975 Bill Allen
  • 1976 Jane Pegel
  • 1977 Joe Norton
  • 1978
  • 1979 Jan Gugeon
  • 1980 Hary "Buddy" Melges Jr.
  • 1981 Ron Sherry
  • 1982 No regatta
  • 1983 Mike Jankowski
  • 1984 Jane Pegel
  • 1985 No regatta
  • 1986 Joe Norton
  • 1987 Ted Flack
  • 1988 Lou Loenneke
  • 1989 Joe Norton
  • 1990 Jane Pegel
  • 1991 Lou Loenneke
  • 1992 Eric Loenneke
  • 1993 Lou Lonneke
  • 1994 Lou Lonneke
  • 1995 Todd Gamble
  • 1996 Lou Lonneke
  • 1997 John Dennis
  • 1998 Wendall Sherry
  • 1999 John Dennis
  • 2001 Lou Lonneke
  • 2002 John Dennis
  • 2003 John Dennis
  • 2004 John Dennis
  • 2005 John Dennis
  • 2006 No Regatta
  • 2007 Jim McDonagh
  • 2008 Jim Gluek
  • 2009 Steve Orlebeke
  • 2010 John Dennis
  • 2011 No Regatta
  • 2012 John Dennis
  • 2013 John Davenport
  • 2014 Peter Orlebeke

Hide this content.

   

DN WOMEN

Click here to see Highest Ranking Woman DN Class Skipper

  • 1958 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1959 No women competed
  • 1960 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1961 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1962 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1963 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1964 No regatta
  • 1965 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1966 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1967 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1968 No regatta
  • 1969 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1970 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1971 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1972 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1973 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1974 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1975 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1976 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1977 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1978 No regatta
  • 1979 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1980 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1981 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1982 Lucy Menasco Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1983 Barbera Arnold FourLakes Ice Yacht Club
  • 1984 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1985 No regatta
  • 1986 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1987 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1988 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1989 Sue Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1990 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1991 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1992 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1993 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1994 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1995 Sue Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1996 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1997 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1998 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 1999 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 2001 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 2002 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 2003 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 2004 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 2005 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 2007 Jori Lenon Four Lakes Ice Yacht Club
  • 2008 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 2009 Suzie Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 2010 Julie Richards Grand Traverse Ice Yacht Club
  • 2011 No Regatta
  • 2012 Julie Jankowski Green Lake Ice Yacht Club
  • 2013 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club
  • 2014 Jane Pegel Skeeter Ice Boat Club

Hide this content.

   

DN JUNIOR

Click here to see Winners of the Junior DN 50 Championship.

  • 1960 Ricky Frank
  • 1961 Ricky Frank
  • 1962 Louis Loenneke III
  • 1963 Ricky Sternkopf
  • 1964 No regatta
  • 1965 No regatta
  • 1966 Pat Frohrib
  • 1967 Glenn Parringer
  • 1968 No regatta
  • 1969 Danny Kuemmerlein
  • 1970 Susie Pegel
  • 1971 Matt Patterson Jr.
  • 1972 Susie Pegel
  • 1973 Susie Pegel
  • 1974 Susie Pegel
  • 1975 Pat McCormick
  • 1976 Mike O'Brien
  • 1977 Hans Melges
  • 1978 No regatta
  • 1979 Bob McCormick
  • 1980 Harry Melges III
  • 1981 Hans Melges
  • 1982 No regatta
  • 1983 No regatta
  • 1984 Gregg Simon
  • 1985 No regatta
  • 1986 No juniors in races
  • 1989 Aaron Strange
  • 1990 Clinton Renji
  • 1992 Clinton Renji
  • 1993 Patrick Heaney
  • 1995 Ryan Kau
  • 1997 Ryan Kau
  • 1998 Adam Goeff
  • 2002 Grady Ganta
  • 2003 Grady Ganta
  • 2004 ?
  • 2005 ?
  • 2006 No regatta
  • 2007 ?
  • 2008 ?
  • 2009 Sam Meyer
  • 2010 Sam Meyer
  • 2011 No Regatta
  • 2012 Sam Meyer
  • 2013 No junior sailor
  • 2014 No junior sailor

Hide this content.

   

RENEGADE

Click here to see Winners of the Renegade Class.

  • 1958 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1959 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1960 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1961 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1962 Elmer Millenbach RenegadeIII
  • 1963 Elmer Millenbach RenegadeIII
  • 1964 No regatta
  • 1965 No regatta
  • 1966 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1967 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1968 No regatta
  • 1969 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1970 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1971 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1972 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1973 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1974 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1975 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1976 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1977 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1978 No regatta
  • 1979 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1980 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1981 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1982 Bob Bjorkland Up-N-Atom
  • 1983 Elmer Millenbach Renegade III
  • 1984 Jerry Simon Simonized 2
  • 1985 No regatta
  • 1986 Arlyn Lafortune Air Conditioned
  • 1987 Loren Sherry Stardust
  • 1988 Jack Ripp Jack’s Frost III
  • 1989 Jack Ripp Jack’s Frost III
  • 1990 Tim McCormick Aim
  • 1991 Roger Derusha 8-Ball
  • 1992 Jack Ripp Jack’s Frost III
  • 1993 Tim McCormick Aim
  • 1994 Tim McCormack Aim
  • 1995 Roger Derusha 8-Ball
  • 1996 Tim McCormack Aim
  • 1997 Tim McCormack Aim
  • 1998 Jack Ripp Jack’s Frost
  • 1999 Mike Derusha Top Banana
  • 2000 No Regatta
  • 2001 Lorne Sherry Stardust
  • 2002 Don Anderson Easyrider
  • 2003 Mike Derusha 8-Ball
  • 2004 Tim McCormick Aim
  • 2005 Tim McCormick Aim
  • 2006 No Regatta
  • 2007 Mike Derusha 8-Ball
  • 2008 Greg Simon Simonized Jr.
  • 2009 Greg McCormick
  • 2010 Mike Derusha 8-Ball
  • 2011 No Regatta
  • 2012 Mike Derusha 8-Ball
  • 2013 Mike Derusha 8-Ball
  • 2014 Greg Simon Simonized Jr.

Hide this content.

   

RENEGADE FIRST RACE- DIYC TROPHY

Click here to see Winners of the Renegade First Race.

  • 1997 Tim McCormick Aim
  • 1998 Tim McCormick Aim
  • 1999 Mike Derusha Top Banana
  • 2000 no race
  • 2001 Mike Derusha Top Banana
  • 2002 Jim Nordhaus Ay Caramba
  • 2003 Mike Derusha 8-Ball
  • 2004 Tim McCormick Aim
  • 2005 Tim McCormick Aim
  • 2006 No Regatta
  • 2007 Mike Derusha 8-Ball
  • 2008 Greg Simon Simonized Jr.
  • 2009 Greg Simon Simonized Jr.
  • 2010 Mike Derusha 8-Ball
  • 2011 No Regatta
  • 2012 George Gerhardt Frozen Asset
  • 2013 George Gerhardt Frozen Asset
  • 2014 Greg Simon Simonized Jr.

Hide this content.

   

RENEGADE SECOND RACE

Click here to see Winners of the Renegade Second Race.

  • 1997 Jack Ripp Jack’s Frost III
  • 1998 Jack Ripp Jack’s Frost III
  • 1999 Mike Derusha Top Banana
  • 2000 No race
  • 2001 Jack Ripp Jack’s Frost III
  • 2002 Tim McCormick Aim
  • 2003 Mike Derusha 8-Ball
  • 2004 Tim McCormick Aim
  • 2005 Mike Derusha 8-Ball
  • 2006 No Regatta
  • 2007 Mike Derusha 8-Ball
  • 2008 Mike Derusha 8-Ball
  • 2009 Greg McCormick
  • 2010 Mike Derusha 8-Ball
  • 2011 No Regatta
  • 2012 George Gerhardt Frozen Assets
  • 2013 Tim McCormick Aim
  • 2014 Mike Derusha 8-Ball

Hide this content.