Yankee Ice
Yacht Regatta Champions



ICE BOAT CLUBS

 

 

INTERNATIONAL SKEETER ASSOCIATION (ISA) Home


ISA REGATTA RECORDS


ISA REGATTA ARCHIVES

INTERNATIONAL SKEETER ASSOCIATION (ISA)
MAJOR REGATTA WINNERS

Click here to download pdf file.

Class A Champions

YEAR

SKIPPER

YACHT

CLUB

1940

JACK VILAS JR

SUSIE Q II

I

1941

HARRY SALMON

WOO WOO

F

1942

J.D. GRAFF

VIXEN

F

1947

JAMES KIMBERLY

FLYING PHANTOM III

U

1948

ELMER MILLENBACH

RENEGADE II

D

1949

ED ROLLBERG

BLACK MAGIC

F

1950

ELMER M1LLENBACH

RENEGADE III

D

1951

HOWARD BOSTON

CYCLONE

D

1952

WALTER KETTER

SNOW GOOSE

V

1953

FRANK TROST

TUSCARORA II

V

1954

CHARLES KOTOVIC JR.

SNOW GOOSE

V

1955

HARRY MELGES JR.

MICKEY FINN

I

1956

SYLVESTER BEERS

EMPTY POCKETS

I

1957

HARRY MELGES

CENTURY II

I

1958

WM. PERRIGO

THUNDER JET

V

1959

JACK VILAS JR.

RELUCTANT

 

1960

No regatta

 

 

1961

JACK RIPP

MISS FORTUNE IV

M

1962

BILL MATTISON

HONEYBUCKET V

M

1963

BILL MATTISON

HONEYBUCKET V

M

1964

WM. PERRIGO

THUNDER JET

V

1965

DAVE ROSTEN

PIRATE

M

1966

BILL MATTISON

HONEYBUCKET

M

1967

DAVE ROSTEN

PIRATE

M

1968

BILL MATTISON

HONEYBUCKET VI

M

1969

BILL MATTISON

HONEYBUCKET VI

M

1970

(tie) DAVE ROSTEN & HARRY MELGES

PIRATE I M-M

M / I

1971

BILL MATTISON

HONEYBUCKET VI

M

1972

HARRY MELGES

M-M

I

1973

BILL MATTISON

HONEYBUCKET VI

M

1974

HARRY MELGES

M-M

I

1975

JOHN KNUTH

SQUARE NEEDLE

 

1976

PAUL KRUEGER

RAMBL’N

M

1977

BILL MATTISON

HONEYBUCKET

M

1978

No regatta

 

 

1979

PAUL KRUEGER

RAMBL’N

M

1980

HARRY MELGES

WHITE HEAT

I

1981

BILL MATTISON

HONEYBUCKET

M

1982

No regatta

 

 

1983

No regatta

 

 

1984

BILL MATTISON

HONEYBUCKET

M

1985

No regatta

 

 

1986

BILL MATTISON

HONEYBUCKET

M

1987

HARRY MELGES JR.

SLYPOKE

I

1988

KEN KREIDER

POON

M

1989

No regatta

 

 

1990

No regatta

 

 

1991

DAN CLAPP

COMING ATTRACTION

N

1992

DAN CLAPP

ATTITUDE

N

1993

DAN CLAPP

ATTITUDE

N

1994

No regatta

 

 

1995

DAN CLAPP

ATTITUDE

N

1996

DAN CLAPP

ATTITUDE

N

1997

TOM HYSLOP

AMPHETIMINE

V

1998

TOM HYSLOP

AMPHETIMINE

V

1999

TOM HYSLOP

AMPHETIMINE

V

2000

No regatta

 

 

2001

BUDDY MELGES

 

I

2002

No regatta

 

 

2003

DAN CLAPP

INSANITY

N

2004

DAN CLAPP

INSANITY

N

2005

TOM NICHOLS

 

XX

2006

TOM NICHOLS

 

XX

2007

No regatta

 

 

2008

DAN CLAPP

INSANITY

N

2009

DAN CLAPP

INSANITY

N

2010

No regatta

 

 

2011

No regatta

   



Class A Second Place Winners of the
Skeeter Ice Boat Club 30th Anniversary Trophy
Click here to download pdf file.

Click here to see records.

       
  • 1962     Miss Fortune IV                                              Jack Ripp
  • 1963     Miss Fortune IV                                              Jack Ripp
  • 1964     Tuscarora                                                      Frank J. Trost
  • 1965     Miss Fortune IV                                              Jack Ripp
  • 1966     Pirate                                                            David Rosten
  • 1967     Miss Fortune IV                                             Jack Ripp
  • 1968     Matador                                                        LaMarr Lundberg
  • 1969     Pirate                                                           David Rosten
  • 1970     El Matador                                                    LaMarr Lundberg
  • 1971     Frozen Asset                                                Robert Pegel
  • 1972     Icicle II                                                         Jack Webster
  • 1973     Tuscarora III                                                Frank Trost
  • 1974     Honeybucket VI                                            Bill Mattison
  • 1975     Squeaker                                                     Thomas K. Nichols
  • 1976     Proud Rebel                                                  LaMarr Lundberg
  • 1977     Proud Rebel                                                  LaMarr Lundberg
  • 1978     No Regatta
  • 1979     Honeybucket  VI                                            Bill Mattison
  • 1980     Honeybucket  VII                                           Bill Mattison
  • 1981     Ramblln                                                        Paul Krueger
  • 1982     No Regatta
  • 1983     No Regatta
  • 1984     Canadian                                                      Bob Intini
  • 1985     No Regatta
  • 1986     Fat Chance                                                   Bill Hansen
  • 1987     Canadian                                                      Bob Intini
  • 1988     Honeybucket                                                Bill Mattison
  • 1989     No Race
  • 1990     No Race
  • 1991     Poon III                                                         Ken Kreider
  • 1992    Canadian                                                        Bob Intini
  • 1993     Cold Reality                                                   Bill Dale
  • 1994    No Race
  • 1995    Amphetamine II                                               Tom Hyslop
  • 1996    Amphetamine II                                               Tom Hyslop
  • 1997    Attitude                                                          Dan Clapp
  • 1998    Honeybucket XI                                               Harry C Melges Jr
  • 1999    Lost Kaus                                                       Bob Kau
  • 2000    No Race                                                                
  • 2001    Amphetamine II                                               Tom Hyslop 
  • 2002    No Race
  • 2003                                                                          Tom Nichols
  • 2004                                                                          Tom Nichols
  • 2005                                                                          Bill Stavola
  • 2006                                                                          Rick Stavola
  • 2007   No Race                                                                 
  • 2008   Amphetamine II                                                 Tom Hyslop
  • 2009                                                                          Tom Nichols
  • 2010   No Race
  • 2011   No Race

Hide this content.




Class A Skeeter 3rd Place Frank Trost Trophy

Click here to download pdf file.

Click here to see records.

            A Skeeter 3rd Place  Frank Trost

  • 1993 Dave Koch      MILLENIUM FACTOR III V-408
  • 1994 No Race
  • 1995 Bill Mattison     HONEYBUCKET  M-134
  • 1996 Rick Stavola     N-106
  • 1997 Jay Yaeso        U-311
  • 1998 Jay Yaeso        U-311
  • 1999 Gary Buyeske   WINTER WIND U-451
  • 2000 No Race
  • 2001 Jay Yaeso       U-311
  • 2002 No race
  • 2003 Tom Hyslop    V-738
  • 2004 Bill Stavola      N-59
  • 2005 Dan Clapp       N-53
  • 2006 Rob Marsh      N-654
  • 2007 No Race
  • 2008 Tom Nichols    XX-94
  • 2009 Rick Stavola    N-106
  • 2010 No Race
  • 2011 No Race

Hide this content.




Class A Skeeter Fourth Place

Click here to download pdf file.

Click here to see records.

        “ISA”   Class A 4th Place      

  • 1993 Ken Whitehorse
  • 1994 No race
  • 1995 Bill Dale
  • 1996 Paul Krueger
  • 1997 Mark Petersen
  • 1998 Bob Kau
  • 1999 Bill Dale
  • 2000 No Race
  • 2001 Bill Dale
  • 2002 No Race
  • 2003 Bob Kau
  • 2004 Pete Rochelle
  • 2005 Dave Koch
  • 2006 Jordan Glazer
  • 2007 No Race
  • 2008 Jay Yaeso
  • 2009 Chris Davidson
  • 2010 No Race
  • 2011 No Race

Hide this content.




Class A Skeeter Winners of the Fourth Race Clare Lindstedt Trophy

Click here to download pdf file.

Click here to see records.

Winners of the Clare Lindstedt Trophy   4th Race A Skeeter

  • 1951     Wm. Perrigo
  • 1952     Elmer Millenbach
  • 1953     Elmer Millenbach
  • 1954     Chris Smith
  • 1955     Wm. R. Perrigo
  • 1956     Frank Trost
  • 1957     Harry Melge-s Jr.
  • 1958     Jack Ripp
  • 1959     Jack Vilas Jr.
  • 1960     No Regatta
  • 1961     Wm. R. Perrigo
  • 1962     Bill Mattison
  • 1963     Bill Mattison
  • 1964     Wm. R. Perrigo
  • 1965     Charles Kotovic Jr.
  • 1966     Bill Mattison
  • 1967     Jack Ripp
  • 1968     LaMarr Lundberg
  • 1969     Bill Mattison
  • 1970     David Rosten
  • 1971     Bill Mattison
  • 1972     Harry Melges Jr.
  • 1973     Ken Whitehorse
  • 1974     Lou Lonnecke Jr
  • 1975     Warren R. Darress
  • 1976     Paul Krueger
  • 1977     Bill Mattison
  • 1978     No Regatta
  • 1979     Paul Krueger
  • 1980     Ken Whitehorse
  • 1981     Gary Whitehorse
  • 1982    No Regatta
  • 1983    No Regatta
  • 1984    Bob Intini
  • 1985    No Regatta
  • 1986    Paul Krueger
  • 1987 Harry Melges III
  • 1988 Ken Kreider
  • 1989 No Race
  • 1990 No Race
  • 1991 Dan Clapp
  • 1992 Dan Clapp
  • 1993 Peter Harken
  • 1994 No Race
  • 1995 Dan Clapp
  • 1996 Dan Clapp
  • 1997 Rick Stavola
  • 1998 Tom Hyslop
  • 1999 Tom Hyslop
  • 2000 No race
  • 2001 Jay Yaeso
  • 2002 No race
  • 2003 Dan Clapp
  • 2004 Dan Clapp
  • 2005 Tom Nichols
  • 2006 Tom Nichols
  • 2007 No Race
  • 2008 Jay Yaeso
  • 2009 Tom Nichols
  • 2010 No Race
  • 2011 No Race

Hide this content.




Class A Skeeter Senior Trophy Winners

Click here to download pdf file.

Click here to see records.

Winners of the International Skeeter Association Sr. Trophy

  • 1978 No Regatta
  • 1979 Bill Mattison 4LIYC
  • 1980 Harry Melges SIBC
  •    
  • 1981 Bill Mattison 4LIYC
  •    
  • 1982 No Regatta
  •    
  • 1983 No Regatta
  •    
  • 1984 Bill Mattison 4LIYC
  •    
  • 1985 No Regatta
  •    
  • 1986 Bill Mattison 4LIYC
  •    
  • 1987 Bill Mattison 4LIYC
  •    
  • 1988 Bill Mattison 4LIYC
  • 1989 No Race
  • 1990 No Race
  • 1991 Bill Mattison 4LIYC
  •    
  • 1992 Bill Mattison 4LIYC
  •    
  • 1993 Bill Mattison 4LIYC
  •    
  • 1994 No Race
  • 1995 Bill Mattison 4LIYC
  •    
  • 1996 Bill Mattison 4LIYC
  •    
  • 1997 Bill Mattison 4LIYC
  •    
  • 1998 Buddy Melges SIBC
  •    
  • 1999 Bill Dale PIYC
  •    
  • 2000 No Race
  • 2001 Harry C Melges Jr SIBC
  • 2002 Tom Nichols
  • 2003 Tom Nichols
  • 2004 Tom Nichols
  • 2005 Tom Nichols
  • 2006 Rick Stavola
  • 2007 No Regatta
  • 2008 Tom Hyslop
  • 2009 Tom Nichols
  • 2010 No Regatta
  • 2011 No Regatta

Hide this content.




Class A Skeeter Second Race Winner of the Frank Trost Tophy

Click here to download pdf file.

Click here to see records.

  • 1993 Bob Kau M-162
  • 1994 No Race
  • 1995 Dan Clapp N-53
  • 1996 Bill Dale V-66
  • 1997  Bill Dale V-66
  • 1998 Tom Hyslop V-738
  • 1999 Tom Hyslop V-738
  • 2000 No Race
  • 2001 Harry Melges Jr I-180
  • 2002 No Race
  • 2003 Dan Clapp N-53
  • 2004       Dan Clapp N-53
  • 2005        Tom Nichols XX-94
  • 2006        Tom Nichols XX-94
  • 2007        No Regatta
  • 2008        Dan Clapp N-53
  • 2009        Dan Clapp N-53
  • 2010-2011  No Regatta

Hide this content.




Class A Skeeter Triple Crown Winners
The Triple Crown trophy is awarded to the Class A Skeeter skipper with the best combined finishes from the ISA, Northwest, and Garwood regattas. With the Garwood last sailed in the 1960s, it awards the best results from the ISA and Northwest.

Click here to download pdf file.

Click here to see records.

  • 1964 WM Mattison M-134
  • 1965 Dave Rosten M-160
  • 1966 WM Mattison M-134
  • 1967 Jack Ripp M-149
  • 1968 WM Mattison M-134
  • 1969 WM Mattison M-134
  • 1970 Dave Rosten M-160
  • 1971 WM Mattison M-134
  • 1972 H C Melges I-180
  • 1973 WM Mattison M-134
  • 1974 H C Melges I-180
  • 1975 WM Mattison M-134
  • 1976 Paul Krueger M-165
  • 1977 WM Mattison M-134
  • 1978 No Race
  • 1979 Paul Krueger M-165
  • 1980 WM Mattison M-165
  • 1981 WM Mattison M-165
  • 1982 No Race
  • 1983 No Race
  • 1984 WM Mattison M-134
  • 1985 No Regatta
  • 1986 Paul Krueger M-165
  • 1987 Harry Melges III I-88
  • 1988 WM Mattison M-134
  • 1989 No Race
  • 1990 No Race
  • 1991 Paul Krueger M-165
  • 1992 Dan Clapp M-53
  • 1993 Dan Clapp M-53
  • 1994 No Race
  • 1995 Tom Hyslop V-738
  • 1996 Dan Clapp N-53
  • 1997 Tom Hyslop V-738
  • 1998 Tom Hyslop V-738
  • 1999 Tom Hyslop V-738
  • 2000 No Race
  • 2001 H C Melges Jr I-180
  • 2002 Jay Yaeso U-311
  • 2003 Bob Kau M-162

Hide this content.





THE INTERNATIONAL SKEETER ASSOCIATION
MAJOR ICE YACHT REGATTA WINNERS

Class B Champions
Click here to download pdf file.


YEAR

SKIPPER

YACHT

CLUB

1965

WILLIAM BOSTON

 

D

1966

No races

 

 

1967

ROBERT JONES

DEATH

I

1968

ROBERT JONES

DEATH

I

1969

GLYDWELL GERBER

GEE CEE

I

1970

DONALD JOHNSON

BLACK WIDOW

I

1971

B.J. BRELLENTHIN

ON THE ROCKS III

I

1972

BILL BOEHMKE

BLITZEN

I

1973

BILL BOEHMKE

BLITZEN

I

1974

GLYDWELL GERBER

GEE CEE

I

1975

PAUL THOMASSET

 

HHIC

1976

RICHARD WHITE

 

I

1977

SKIP WADE

WITZ

I

1978

No regatta

 

 

1979

RICHARD WHITE

 

I

1980

B.J. BRELLENTHIN

ON THE ROCKS

I

1981

B.J.BRELLENTHIN

ON THE ROCKS

I

1982

No regatta

 

 

1983

No regatta

 

 

1984

B.J. BRELLENTHIN

ON THE ROCKS

I

1985

No regatta

 

 

1986

B.J. BRELLENTHIN

ON THE ROCKS

I

1987

JOHN ECK

 

I

1988

GEORGE BEUKEMA

 

I

1989

No regatta

 

 

1990

No regatta

 

 

1991

GEORGE BEUJKEMA

 

I

1992

STEVE SCHALK

RUM RUNNER

I

1993

No races

 

 

1994

No regatta

 

 

1995

STEVE SCHALK

RUM RUNNER

I

1996

No races

 

 

1997

STEVE SCHALK

RUM RUNNER

I

1998

No races

 

 

1999

STEVE SCHALK

RUM RUNNER

I

2000

No races

 

 

2001

STEVE SCHALK

SKATING AWAY II

I

2002

No race

 

 

2003

No race

 

 

2004

GREG HANSA

 

NSIYC

2005

STEVE SCHALK

SKATING AWAY II

I

2006

MARK HANCIK

REBEL

LIYC

2007

No regatta

 

 

2008

BOB MERENESS

ZEPHYR II

I

2009

GEORGE NEYSSEN

 

 

2010

No regatta

 

 


THE INTERNATIONAL SKEETER ASSOCIATION (ISA)
MAJOR ICE YACHT REGATTA WINNERS

Click here to download in pdf file.
Class C Champions


YEAR

SKIPPER

YACHT

CLUB

1971

CHUCK MILLER

N1TE # 15

V

1972

BOB GUTHIRIDGE

S-13

 

1974

CHUCK MILLER

NITE # 15

V

1975

ED KNUTH

L-2 11

L

1976

EDKNUTH

L-211

L

1977

MARK PRANGE

NITE # 161

 

1979

BOB PEGEL

1-9

I

1980

BOB PEGEL

1-9

I

1981

BOB PEGEL

1-9

I

1984

WARREN DARRESS

1-C-BETH

 

1986

DAVID KOCH

NITE# 41

V

1987

CHRIS DALE

NITE#400

V

1988

BILL BALAAM

# 642

RL

*1991

TOM SWEITZER

#272

V

1992

DON INTINI

# KC 501

KC

1994

 

 

 

1995

CHUCK MILLER

#98

V

1996

 

 

 

1997

IVER JOHNSON

 

M&M

1999

IVER JOHNSON

 

M&M

2000

 

 

 

2001

 

 

 

2002

 

 

 

2003

 

 

 

2004

 

 

 

2005

SKIP STAUBER

 

 

2006

 

 

 

2007

NO REGATTA

 

 

2008

JOHN LAMONT

 

M&M

2009

GUS STAUBER

 

 

2010

No regatta

 

 

* 1991 thru 1995 the Nite Class ice yacht was Class C


Winners of the International Skeeter Class A Women's Championship Trophy

Click here to download pdf file.



Winners of the G. Arthur Siebke Memorial Trophy For Farthest Traveled

Click here to download pdf file.

Click here to see records.

  • 1955      Charles Smith      A-78
  • 1956       Philip Q. Sawin                                   M-444
  • 1957       Henry Fullerton                                   L-2o4
  • 1958       Herbert Salmon Jr.                              L-32
  • 1959       Donald Snider                                     D-21
  • 1960       No Regatta
  • 1961       Charles Smith                                   A-78
  • 1962       Charles Smith                                   A-78
  • 1963     Elmer Millenbach                                R-1
  • 1964     Caleb Marter Jr.                                    L-92
  • 1965     David Clapp                                       N-25
  • 1966     Robert Pegel                                         I-9
  • 1967     Elmer Millenbach                                R-1
  • 1968     Louis Loenneke Jr.                                I-35
  • 1969     W. Lorne Sherry                                 D-281
  • 1970     Jack Fleming                                      D-331
  • 1971     Jack Webster                                     GL-343
  • 1972     Dave Clapp                                        N-25
  • 1973     Tom Nichols                                       L-94
  • 1974     Bill George                                         N-273
  • 1975     Ken Whitehorse                                  M-197
  • 1976     L. J. Kurylo                                        XX-139
  • 1977     Paul Rochelle                                     XX-159
  • 1978     No Regatta
  • 1979     Jack Webster                                     GL-343
  • 1980     Bill Stavola                                         N-545
  • 1981     Greg Whitehorse                                 M-600
  • 1982     No Regatta
  • 1983     No Regatta
  • 1984     Bill Hansen                                         M-838
  • 1984 Steve Arnold                                      M-603
  • 1985     No Regatta
  • 1986     Harry Saville                                      KG-586
  • 1987     Bill Stavola                                         N-58
  • 1988     Peter Brunns                                      N-502
  • 1989 No Race
  • 1990 No Race
  • 1991    Rick Disbrow                                     N-771         
  • 1992    William George                                  N-273
  • 1993    Art Apy                                             N-424         
  • 1994    No Race
  • 1995   Rick Stavola                                       N-106
  • 1996    Bill Mattison                                      M-134         
  • 1997    Mark Peterson                                  N-676  
  • 1998   Dan Clapp                                         N-53
  • 1999   Jordan Glaser                                     C-928
  • 2000 No Race
  • Jordan Glaser                                     C-928
  • 2002    No Race
  • 2003    Bob Kau                                          M-162

Hide this content.






June 24, 2010

Art Siebke, NJ Skeeter Sailor


Click to see entire Camel ad "DAVID & GOLIATH ON ICE!"
We received an inquiry from the nephew of Greenwood Lake, New Jersey Skeeter sailor Art Siebke wanting to learn more about his uncle's involvement in ice boating.

Above is part of a beautifully illustrated advertisement for Camel cigarettes featuring Siebke. Be sure to click on the image to see the entire panel.

Sailing as a member of the Skeeter Ice Boat Club, Siebke won the International Skeeter Association championship in 1948.

The ISA continues to award the Siebke Memorial Trophy to the skipper who travels the farthest to race his yacht in the annual regatta.

If you have any stories to share about Art Siebke, email to me and I'll pass them on to his nephew.